All figures below are typical values. Actual mechanical properties are governed by the Mill Test Certificate shipped with each batch. Non-standard grades, tempers and tolerances can be custom rolled.
Click a series below for its grade-by-grade mechanical properties, supply specification and real applications.
Aluminium content ≥99%. Highest electrical and thermal conductivity in the wrought family, excellent corrosion resistance, welds and polishes easily — but lowest strength and non-heat-treatable. Choose it when conductivity or corrosion matters more than load.
| Grade / Temper | Tensile Rm (MPa) | Yield Rp0.2 (MPa) | Elongation (%) | Hardness (HB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1050-O | 65 – 95 | ≥ 20 | ≥ 25 | 20 |
| 1050-H14 | 105 – 145 | ≥ 85 | ≥ 6 | 28 |
| 1060-O | 60 – 95 | ≥ 15 | ≥ 25 | 19 |
| 1060-H14 | 105 – 145 | ≥ 85 | ≥ 6 | 28 |
| 1070-H18 | ≥ 125 | ≥ 110 | ≥ 3 | 34 |
| 1100-O | 75 – 105 | ≥ 25 | ≥ 25 | 23 |
| 1100-H14 | 110 – 145 | ≥ 95 | ≥ 5 | 32 |
| 1235-O | 65 – 100 | ≥ 20 | ≥ 25 | 21 |
Copper is the principal alloying element, delivering the highest strength and heat resistance among conventional wrought alloys, and it responds to heat treatment. The trade-off is poor corrosion resistance — Alclad cladding or anodising plus coating is standard practice. Structural aerospace work lives almost entirely in this series.
| Grade / Temper | Tensile Rm (MPa) | Yield Rp0.2 (MPa) | Elongation (%) | Hardness (HB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-T4 | 380 – 420 | 220 – 250 | ≥ 12 | 105 |
| 2024-O | ≤ 220 | ≤ 100 | ≥ 14 | 47 |
| 2024-T351 | 440 – 490 | 290 – 345 | 12 – 18 | 120 |
| 2024-T4 Alclad | 425 – 470 | 275 – 320 | ≥ 12 | 115 |
| 2A12-T4 | ≥ 405 | ≥ 270 | ≥ 12 | 105 |
| 2A14-T6 | ≥ 440 | ≥ 370 | ≥ 6 | 125 |
Manganese-based, known in the trade as the rust-proof series. Roughly 20% stronger than 1xxx, with the best balance of formability, weldability and corrosion resistance — and the best cost-performance ratio in the family. Dominant in roofing systems and as substrate for colour-coated coil.
| Grade / Temper | Tensile Rm (MPa) | Yield Rp0.2 (MPa) | Elongation (%) | Hardness (HB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3003-O | 95 – 130 | ≥ 35 | ≥ 25 | 28 |
| 3003-H14 | 140 – 180 | ≥ 115 | ≥ 5 | 40 |
| 3003-H24 | 140 – 180 | ≥ 115 | ≥ 6 | 40 |
| 3004-O | 150 – 200 | ≥ 60 | ≥ 18 | 38 |
| 3004-H34 | 215 – 265 | ≥ 170 | ≥ 4 | 58 |
| 3005-H14 | 150 – 195 | ≥ 125 | ≥ 4 | 45 |
| 3105-H14 | 130 – 170 | ≥ 105 | ≥ 4 | 40 |
Silicon-based, giving a low melting point, good flow, low thermal expansion and wear resistance. As a result this series is used almost entirely as brazing clad layer or welding filler rather than as standalone structural plate. The classic automotive radiator sheet is a 3xxx core clad with 4xxx layers.
| Grade / Temper | Tensile Rm (MPa) | Yield Rp0.2 (MPa) | Elongation (%) | Solidus / Liquidus (°C) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4032-T6 | ≥ 360 | ≥ 290 | ≥ 4 | 532 / 571 |
| 4043-O (filler) | ≥ 145 | ≥ 70 | ≥ 18 | 574 / 632 |
| 4343 clad layer | ≥ 110 | ≥ 45 | ≥ 20 | 577 / 613 |
| 4A01-O | ≥ 110 | ≥ 45 | ≥ 20 | 560 / 605 |
| 4004 clad layer | ≥ 150 | ≥ 75 | ≥ 8 | 559 / 591 |
The most corrosion-resistant series in the family, notably against seawater — hence its dominance in shipbuilding, tankers and LNG tanks. It also welds exceptionally well with good fatigue behaviour, at medium-to-high strength. Note it is work-hardened only: annealing to O-temper reduces strength, and long service above 65°C should be assessed for sensitisation risk.
| Grade / Temper | Tensile Rm (MPa) | Yield Rp0.2 (MPa) | Elongation (%) | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5005-H34 | 150 – 200 | ≥ 125 | ≥ 4 | Curtain wall |
| 5052-O | 170 – 215 | ≥ 65 | ≥ 18 | Deep drawing |
| 5052-H32 | 210 – 260 | ≥ 160 | ≥ 7 | Fuel tank / enclosure |
| 5083-O | 275 – 350 | 125 – 200 | ≥ 16 | Tank forming |
| 5083-H116 | 305 – 385 | ≥ 215 | ≥ 10 | Ship hull / deck |
| 5083-H321 | 305 – 385 | ≥ 215 | ≥ 10 | Class-approved plate |
| 5086-H116 | 275 – 330 | ≥ 195 | ≥ 10 | Marine plate |
| 5182-H19 | 380 – 430 | ≥ 330 | ≥ 3 | Can-end / tab |
| 5754-H111 | 220 – 270 | ≥ 130 | ≥ 12 | EV battery housing |
The most balanced series: heat-treatable to medium-high strength, while retaining good machinability, weldability and outstanding anodising response, plus extrudability. If your order involves CNC machining, tooling plate, machine frames or PV structures, this is most likely the answer.
| Grade / Temper | Tensile Rm (MPa) | Yield Rp0.2 (MPa) | Elongation (%) | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6061-O | ≤ 150 | ≤ 85 | ≥ 16 | Forming / bending |
| 6061-T6 | ≥ 290 | ≥ 240 | ≥ 10 | Structures / frames |
| 6061-T651 | 290 – 330 | ≥ 240 | ≥ 8 | Standard mould plate |
| 6063-T6 | 205 – 245 | ≥ 170 | ≥ 8 | Frames / architectural |
| 6005A-T6 | 250 – 300 | ≥ 200 | ≥ 7 | Rail car bodies |
| 6060-T6 | 190 – 230 | ≥ 150 | ≥ 8 | Thin-wall structures |
| 6082-T6 | ≥ 310 | ≥ 260 | ≥ 8 | Heavy-load structures |
The strength peak of wrought aluminium. 7075-T6 reaches tensile strength comparable to ordinary steel at one third the density. The compromise is poor general corrosion resistance and stress-corrosion sensitivity — usually traded off via T73 / T76 tempers or 7072 cladding.
| Grade / Temper | Tensile Rm (MPa) | Yield Rp0.2 (MPa) | Elongation (%) | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7005-T6 | ≥ 350 | ≥ 290 | ≥ 8 | Welded structures |
| 7050-T7451 | 485 – 525 | ≥ 415 | ≥ 7 | Aerospace plate |
| 7075-O | ≤ 275 | ≤ 145 | ≥ 10 | Pre-machining |
| 7075-T6 | 540 – 580 | 480 – 515 | 7 – 11 | High-load structures |
| 7075-T651 | 540 – 580 | 480 – 515 | 5 – 9 | High-grade tooling |
| 7075-T73 | 460 – 510 | ≥ 380 | ≥ 8 | SCC-resistant parts |
| 7A09-T6 | ≥ 530 | ≥ 430 | ≥ 6 | Defence / aerospace |
Dominated by foil alloys. 8011 and 8021 are the mainstay pharmaceutical blister grades, requiring pinhole and microbiological control to pharmacopoeia standards; 8079 serves food flexible packaging and aseptic cartons; aluminium-lithium grades (8090 etc.) serve aerospace weight saving — typically 8–10% lighter with about 10% higher stiffness than conventional alloys.
| Grade / Temper | Tensile Rm (MPa) | Yield Rp0.2 (MPa) | Elongation (%) | Typical Gauge (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8011-O | 85 – 120 | ≥ 30 | ≥ 22 | 0.024 – 0.05 |
| 8011-H18 | ≥ 160 | ≥ 130 | ≥ 2 | 0.02 – 0.2 |
| 8011-H22 | 110 – 145 | ≥ 85 | ≥ 8 | 0.03 – 0.2 |
| 8021-O | 70 – 115 | ≥ 25 | ≥ 20 | 0.02 – 0.05 |
| 8079-O | 60 – 100 | ≥ 20 | ≥ 20 | 0.006 – 0.05 |
| 8006-H24 | 120 – 160 | ≥ 95 | ≥ 8 | 0.05 – 0.2 |
A cross-series comparison — pick by whichever property matters most to you.
| Priority | Recommended Series | First Choice Grade | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corrosion / seawater | 5xxx | 5083-H116 · 5052-H32 | The only series that survives long-term seawater and salt spray, with class approval available. |
| Maximum strength | 7xxx | 7075-T6 / T651 | Tensile above 540 MPa, approaching ordinary steel. |
| Balanced performance | 6xxx | 6061-T6 / T651 | Strength, machinability, welding and anodising all hold up. |
| Conductivity | 1xxx | 1060 · 1070 | Conductivity ≥61% IACS — the highest in the aluminium family. |
| Lowest cost | 3xxx | 3003-H14 | Rust-proof and good enough for most jobs at the lowest cost. |
| Formability / deep drawing | 3xxx / 5xxx | 3003-O · 5052-O | Annealed elongation above 18% for complex forming. |
| Welded structures | 5xxx / 6xxx | 5083 · 6082-T6 | High weld-joint efficiency and crack resistance. |
| CNC machining | 6xxx / 7xxx | 6061-T651 · 7075-T651 | Stress-relieved plate that stays flat after machining. |
| Pharma / food packaging | 8xxx | 8011 · 8079 · 8021 | Dedicated foil grades meeting cleanliness, pinhole and barrier requirements. |
| Aerospace certified | 2xxx / 7xxx | 2024-T351 · 7075-T73 | Supplied to AMS with full heat-level traceability. |
Tell us the service temperature, media, loading and required standard. Our engineers will come back within 24 hours with a recommended grade, temper and quotation. Samples are free.